Judges – British National Competition 2015

As part of our commitment to transparency, we publish the names of the judges for each competition. (If judges opt-in for their names to be made public.)

Each competition is judged by a panel of experts, food journalists, sommeliers and pastry chefs, including the names listed below. The competition is overseen by members of our international Grand Jury, who travel to each competition.

We would like to thank our judges for their hard work, including any who chose for their names not to be listed. You can find the full list of winners for this competition in our ‘Rounds & results’ section.


Chris Barrett (United Kingdom), Hotel Indigo

Colin Briggs (United Kingdom), Architect – Bowman Riley Architects

Amy Butters (United Kingdom), Personal Assistant

Martin Christy (United Kingdom), Seventy%, Permanent Grand Jury

Desmond Clarke (United Kingdom), Vincents Coffee

Gillian Cruddas (United Kingdom), Moregiving

Dylan Cummings (United Kingdom), York College student

Claire Davies (United Kingdom), The History Girls

Rebecca D’Agostino (United Kingdom), Langleys Solicitors LLP and Clandestine Cake Club

Sara Edmond (United Kingdom), York cocoa house

Bernie Fleck (United Kingdom), York’s Chocolate Story / Duty Manager – Guest Experience

John Gallery (United Kingdom), Managing Director, Great Potential, Great Potential

Nancy Gilchrist (United Kingdom), Master of Wine

David Greenwood-Haigh (United Kingdom), Coeur De Xocolat Ltd, www.coeurdexocolat.com

Lynn Hill (United Kingdom), Director of Clandestine Cake Club Ltd, http://clandestinecakeclub.co.uk

Christine Hogan (United Kingdom), Make It York /Business Engagement Officer

Ruby Hutson (United Kingdom), York college, York college

Lizzie Hyde (United Kingdom), York Cocoa House

Nathan James Kilcoyne (United Kingdom), Chef, star inn the city

Roger Lee (United Kingdom), Bedern Hall, Bedern Hall

Jamie Lenahan (United Kingdom), Burnley Wilson Fish, Burnley Wilson Fish

Lynn Lockwood (United Kingdom), Le Club de Cacao / Madame Deroubaix

Ellie Lomas (United Kingdom), York Cocoa House

Alicia McSweeney (United Kingdom), York’s Chocolate Story/ Groups, Corporate & Education Executive, York’s Chocolate Story

Monica Meschini (Italy), Chocolate/Tea Taster, Wine Sommelier, Permanent Grand Jury

Sue Nelson (United Kingdom), Yorkshire Food Finder, Yorkshire Food Finder

Josh Phillips (United Kingdom), York College

Deb Pickering (United Kingdom), Forever living

Michelle Procter (United Kingdom), York Cocoa House

Yves Quemerais (United Kingdom), Frenchchefathome

Alex Rast (United Kingdom), Consultant, Reviewer, Seventy% , Permanent Grand Jury

Joshua Riley (United Kingdom), York College student, York College

Gilly Robinson (United Kingdom), Malton Cookery School

Jayne Stretton (United Kingdom), Passenger Transport Asst

Patrick Taylor (United Kingdom), .

Megan Taylor (United Kingdom), Social care manager

Aliz Tennant (United Kingdom), Community Manager, One&Other

Adam Tomlinson (United Kingdom), BBC

Mark Topping (United Kingdom), AECOM

Bethan Vincent (United Kingdom), Vincent’s Coffee

Anna Wallace (United Kingdom), BBC Radio York. presenter

Louise Winters (United Kingdom), York Cocoa House